St. Joseph Catholic School Open House
Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Little Lambs (Three Year Old Program), VPK, Kindergarten through Grade 8


St. Joseph Catholic School will have an Open House on Tuesday, January 20, 2015.  We will host a morning session from 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. while school is in session.  We will also host an evening session from 6:00-7:30 p.m. for families that may not be able to attend the morning session.  If you plan on attending, we would appreciate if you would call the school office at 772-287-6975 or email tsprauer@sjscf.org to RSVP.  Reservations are not necessary.

We accept the Step Up for Students Scholarship and VPK voucher.

Applications for students entering the eighth grade are accepted if new to the area or transferring from another Catholic school.

Contact Information
St. Joseph Catholic School  
1200 East 10th Street    
Stuart,Florida  34996         
772-287-6975

School Day Schedule 

Little Lambs (full day),
VPK (full day) through Grade 3 
7:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Grades 4-5
7:45 a.m.-2:40 p.m.

Grades 6-8
7:45-2:45 p.m.


 Father Leonard, Father Duvan, and Father Noel take a wild ride on the slide during the Fall Festival.

School News

Announcements for the Week of January 11, 2015

Monday, January 12--IN HOUSE DISMISSAL


1. JV Basketball Tournament begins


2.  Student Government Meeting, 3:00 p.m.


 

Tuesday, January 13


1.  MOMS’ WORKSHOP


 

Wednesday, January 14
1.  Divine Mercy, 8:00 a.m.


2.  Mass (Gr. 3), 8:30 a.m.


3.  Honor roll presentation following Mass


4.  Success Partner Meeting, 9:00-4:00 p.m.


5. WOW Sip n See, 9:30 a.m. in the annex


6.  Spelling Bee Semi-Final, Grades 1-5, 1:00 p.m.


7.  EDGE, 6:00 p.m.


8.  CSM Marketing Meeting, 6:30 p.m.


 

Thursday, January 15


1.  Spelling Bee Semi-final, Middle School, 8:30 a.m.


2.  FMEA Conference


3.  Open House meeting, 1:30 p.m.


 

Friday, January 16
1.  Mrs. Giachino Kane Center


2.  Iowa Assessment Meeting (Mrs. Preston leaving at 9:00 a.m.)


3.  Joseph Rehearsal


4.  FMEA conference


 

SPORTS FOR THE  WEEK


Monday,  January 12—See JV tournament schedule above; Varsity 7 Boys @ St. Eds, 430 p.m.


Tuesday, January 13—See girls JV Tournament schedule above; JV Boys tournament TBA


Wednesday, January 14—Varsity 7 Boys @ Pine Stuart, 4:00 p.m.;  Varsity 8 Boys @ home vs. St. A,4:15 p.m.


 

HEADS UP FOR NEXT WEEK


Varsity BB Tournament--TBA


Monday—No School, Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday


Tuesday—Open House Varsity , 9:00-11:00 a.m.; 6:00-7:30 p.m.


Wednesday--Banking Day; Divine Mercy; Mass (Gr. 3); WOW; Honor Roll First Honors Lunch and Second Honors, Recognition Ice Cream Party; Class Mass, Gr. 2 (1:45 p.m.)


Thursday—SAC Meeting, 8:00 a.m.; Talent Show practice, 2:45 in Family Center; Varsity Basketball semi-finals @ Morningside


Friday—Middle School Dissections; Joseph Rehearsal; Faculty Meeting; Varsity Basketball finals @ Pine High School; 4 County Honor Band


Saturday—Caritas Christi


Sunday—9:00 a.m. School Prepared Mass with Mass Ensemble






Catholic Schools Week Schedule
Sunday, January 25--9:00 a.m. Mass with Mass Ensemble; Students speak at Masses

Monday, January 26--Celebrate Grandparents Activities--Breakfast, Presentation, Book Fairs (Catholic and Scholastic), Jazz Band at lunches

Tuesday, January 27--Celebrate Religious Activities--

Cards sent to area religious; Adopt-A-Class sponsors luncheon; Talent Show

Wednesday, January 28--Celebrate Parents Activities--

Parent reception following Mass; Parent/Student activity; Talent Show

Thursday, January 29--Celebrate Teachers--

Teacher NUT Day; Special teacher treats

Friday, January 30--Celebrate Students Activities--Student NUT Day; Bubble Soccer Game; Buddy activities; Powder Puff Game; Art by Kids


 











































Symphonic Band teaches our younger students
about their instruments.



St. Joseph Catholic School
Middle School Science Fair Winners

  Grade 6
  First Place                 Amy Kutzler
  Second Place           Seamus Mulhern
  Third Place               Matthew Beecher
  Fourth Place            Sara Newnham
  Honorable  Mentions      Lilian Walsh, Lauren Kindel, Martina Jarrin 


  Grade 7 
  First Place                Nicholas Skoch
  Second Place          Samantha Truskoski, Christopher Deboer
  Third Place              Mary Thurlow
  Fourth Place           Bob Isles
  Honorable Mentions         Ellie Schoppe, Marley Johnson


  Grade 8
  First Place               Kendall Lee, Abigail Batchelor
  Third Place             Sheila Sleigh, Theresa Villa
  Fourth Place          Julia Vitale
  Honorable Mention           Victoria Ortisi

                                     Overall School Winners

  First Place             Kendall Lee
  Second Place       Abigail Batchelor
  Third Place           Nicholas Skoch
  Fourth Place        Amy Kutzler


Gulf Stream Bottle Project

  Attention finders of the bottles from the St. Joseph Catholic     School Gulf Stream Bottle Project:

  Please click on the following link to record the information     requested on the note card in the bottle.

https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1zU0REzU64Vz-ZozccgVYmlzy8KByMZA884BCIdqkFnQ/viewform?usp=send_form

Thank you for your participation and God bless you!


Our TCAC Runner Up Cross Country Champions!

St. Joseph Catholic School wishes to thank our Adopt A Class Sponsors for the 2014-2015 school year:

Nan Reynaud                                     William C. Delap    
Little Ceasars Pizza                          Dr. and Mrs. Jonathan Polhemus      Diane Polhemus                                Palm Tree Auto Sales   
The Borrico Family                           The Martin Family
Dave and Marilyn Sager                  Bright Electric Services   
Ken and Pat Crowe                           The Kurek Family                              
Lesser, Lesser, Landy, and Smith, LLC
Paradise Tire and Service                 Schoppe Foot and Ankle
Eugene and Jane Rainis                    Anne Marie Daddazio
Catherine Daddazio                           Andrea Martine and Family
Plastic Surgery Associates, Dr. J.C. Giachino and Dr. J.C. Giachino, Jr.
Meg Faughnan                                     Anna Marie and Philip Wintercorn
The Alcalde Family                              John and Patty Larsen
Leo Galanti                                            Susan and Brian Breslaw
Indiantown Air Conditioning and Service
Milly Davis                                             Daniel T. Holley, M.D.
Arthur and Katharin Brink                Publix Supermarkets
Mr. Ron and Dr. Barbara Bush         Lois Ann Pujol
Walther and Constance Ludwig      Joan Collins
The Messer Family and McDonald's
Treasure Coast Ear, Nose, and Throat
Martin Downs Animal Hospital        Noreen Gibney
Camille Bowers                                     MIS Consulting


Thank you to all of our Fall Festival Sponsors!

Silver Sponsors
Dr. S. Donovan Essen,  DDS
The Law Office of Mark Rodgers
Visiting Nurse Association
McDonald's & the Messer Family
Donaldson & Weston, P.A.
Treasure Coast Newspapers - TCPalm.com

 Friends & Family Sponsors
Drs. Tom & Shannon Galinis, Aesthetic Dentistry of Palm City
Dr. Joe Charles & Radiology Imaging Associates
Dr. Norman Palmeri & Coastal Orthopaedics
Patricia Sciarrino, P.A., Attorney at Law
Mr & Mrs Brad Preston
Dr. Thomas Hickey--All Smiles Family Dentistry
NisAir Air Conditioning
Thurlow, Thurlow & Giachino, P.A.Law Office
Mr & Mrs Joseph Smith
Law Offices of Steven G. Vitale, P.A.

 Special Donations
Orange Star Rods & the Batchelor Family
Stone& Capobianco, Attorneys at Law
Captain Bill Scholze
Drs. Tom & Shannon Galinis, Aesthetic Dentistry of Palm City
The Old Colorado Inn
Flanigan's
St. Joseph Catholic School Teachers
Patrick Borrico